Kirschenbaum v. 650 Fifth Avenue and Related Properties, 072016 FED2, 14-1963 (L)

Docket Nº:14-1963(L), 14-1967, 14-1971, 14-1974, 14-1978, 14-1982, 14-1986, 14-1988, 14-1996, 14-2098
Opinion Judge:Wesley, Circuit Judge:
Party Name:Kirschenbaum, et al. v. 650 Fifth Avenue and Related Properties Jason Kirschenbaum, Isabelle Kirschenbaum, on her own behalf and as Executrix of the Estate of Martin Kirschenbaum, Joshua Kirschenbaum, David Kirschenbaum, Danielle Teitlebaum, Plaintiffs-Appellees Anna Beer, Harry Beer, on his own behalf and as Administrator of the Estate of Alan...
Attorney:JAMES L. BERNARD, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP, New York, NY (Curtis C. Mechling, Benjamin Weathers-Lowin, Monica Hanna, Patrick N. Petrocelli, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP, New York, NY; Richard M. Kremen, Dale K. Cathell, Timothy H. Birnbaum, DLA Piper LLP (US), Baltimore, MD; Liviu Vogel, Sa...
Judge Panel:Before: KEARSE, RAGGI, and WESLEY, Circuit Judges
Case Date:July 20, 2016
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Kirschenbaum, et al.

v.

650 Fifth Avenue and Related Properties

Jason Kirschenbaum, Isabelle Kirschenbaum, on her own behalf and as Executrix of the Estate of Martin Kirschenbaum, Joshua Kirschenbaum, David Kirschenbaum, Danielle Teitlebaum, Plaintiffs-Appellees

Anna Beer, Harry Beer, on his own behalf and as Administrator of the Estate of Alan Beer, Estelle Carroll, Phyllis Maisel, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

Steven M. Greenbaum, in his personal capacity and as administrator of the Estate of Judith (Shoshana) Lillian Greenbaum, Alan Hayman, Shirlee Hayman, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

Carlos Acosta, Maria Acosta, Tova Ettinger, Irving Franklin, in his personal capacity and as personal representative of the estate of Irma Franklin, Baruch Kahane, Libby Kahane, in her personal capacity and as Administratrix Kahane, Ciporah Kaplan, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

Edwena R. Hegna, Executrix of the Estate of Charles Hegna, Steven A. Hegna, Lynn Marie Hegna Moore, Craig M. Hegna, Paul B. Hegna, Plaintiffs-Appellees,

Terry Abbott, John Robert Allman, Ronny Kent Bates, James Baynard, Jess W. Beamon, Alvin Burton Belmer, Richard D. Blankenship, John W. Blocker, Joseph John Boccia Jr., Leon Bohannon, John Bonk Jr., Jeffrey Joseph Boulos, John Norman Boyett, William Burley, Paul Callahan, Mecot Camara, Bradley Campus, Johnnie Ceasar, Robert Allen Conley, Charles Dennis Cook, Johnny Len Copeland, David Cosner, Kevin Coulman, Rick Crudale, Russell Cyzick, Michael Devlin, Nathaniel Dorsey, Timothy Dunnigan, Bryan Earle, Danny R. Estes, Richard Andrew Fluegel, Michael D. Fulcher, Sean Gallagher, George Gangur, Randall Garcia, Harold Ghumm, Timothy Giblin, Michael Gorchinski, Richard Gordon, Davin M. Green, Thomas Hairston, Michael Haskell, Mark Anthony Helms, Stanley G. Hester, Donald Wayne Hildreth, Richard Holberton, Dr. John Hudson, Maurice Edward Hukill, Edward Iacovino Jr., Paul Innocenzi III, James Jackowski, Jeffrey Wilbur James, Nathaniel Walter Jenkins, Edward Anthony Johnston, Steven Jones, Thomas Adrian Julian, Thomas Keown, Daniel Kluck, James C. Knipple, Freas H. Kreischer III, Keith Laise, James Langon IV, Michael Scott LaRiviere, Steven LaRiviere, Richard Lemnah, Joseph R. ("Joel") Livingston III, Paul D. Lyon Jr., John Macroglou, Samuel Maitland Jr., Charlie Robert Martin, David Massa, John McCall, James E. McDonough, Timothy R. McMahon, Richard Menkins II, Ronald Meurer, Joseph Peter Milano, Joseph Moore, Harry Douglas Myers, David Nairn, John Arne Olson, Joseph Albert Owens, Connie Ray Page, Ulysses Gregory Parker, John L. Pearson, Thomas S. Perron, John Arthur Phillips Jr., William Roy Pollard, Victor Mark PREVATT, JAMES PRICE, PATRICK KERRY PRINDEVILLE, DIOMEDES J. QUIRANTE, WARREN RICHARDSON, LOUIS J. ROTONDO, MICHAEL CALEB SAULS, CHARLES JEFFREY SCHNORF, SCOTT LEE SCHULTZ, PETER SCIALABBA, GARY RANDALL SCOTT, THOMAS ALAN SHIPP, JERRYL SHROPSHIRE, LARRY H. SIMPSON JR., KIRK HALL SMITH, THOMAS GERARD SMITH, VINCENT SMITH, WILLIAM SCOTT SOMMERHOF, STEPHEN EUGENE SPENCER, WILLIAM STELPFLUG, HORACE RENARDO (“RICKY”) STEPHENS JR., CRAIG STOCKTON, JEFFREY STOKES, ERIC D. STURGHILL, DEVON SUNDAR, THOMAS PAUL THORSTAD, STEPHEN TINGLEY, DONALD H. VALLONE JR., ERIC GLENN WASHINGTON, DWAYNE WIGGLESWORTH, RODNEY J. WILLIAMS, SCIPIO WILLIAMS JR., JOHNNY ADAM WILLIAMSON, WILLIAM ELLIS WINTER, DONALD ELBERAN WOOLLETT, CRAIG WYCHE, JEFFREY D. YOUNG, MARVIN ALBRIGHT, PABLO ARROYO, ANTHONY BANKS, RODNEY DARRELL BURNETTE, FRANK COMES JR., GLENN DOLPHIN, FREDERICK DANIEL EAVES, CHARLES FRYE, TRUMAN DALE GARNER, LARRY GERLACH, JOHN HLYWIAK, ORVAL HUNT, JOSEPH P. JACOBS, BRIAN KIRKPATRICK, BURNHAM MATTHEWS, TIMOTHY MITCHELL, LOVELLE “DARRELL” MOORE, JEFFREY NASHTON, JOHN OLIVER, PAUL RIVERS, STEPHEN RUSSELL, DANA SPAULDING, CRAIG JOSEPH SWINSON, MICHAEL TOMA, DANNY WHEELER, THOMAS D. YOUNG, LILLA WOOLLETT ABBEY, JAMES ABBOTT, MARY ABBOTT (ESTATE OF), ELIZABETH ADAMS, EILEEN PRINDEVILLE AHLQUIST, MIRALDA (JUDITH MAITLAND) ALARCON, ANNE ALLMAN, ROBERT ALLMAN, THEODORE ALLMAN (ESTATE OF), DIANNE MARGARET (“MAGGIE”) ALLMAN, MARGARET E. ALVAREZ, KIMBERLY F. ANGUS, DONNIE BATES, JOHNNY BATES, LAURA BATES, MARGIE BATES, MONTY BATES, THOMAS BATES JR., THOMAS C. BATES SR., MARY E. BAUMGARTNER, ANTHONY BAYNARD, BARRY BAYNARD, EMERSON BAYNARD, PHILIP BAYNARD, THOMASINE BAYNARD, TIMOTHY BAYNARD, WAYNE BAYNARD, STEPHEN BAYNARD, ANNA BEARD, MARY ANN BECK, ALUE BELMER, ANNETTE BELMER, CLARENCE BELMER, COLBY KEITH BELMER, DENISE BELMER, DONNA BELMER, FAYE BELMER, KENNETH BELMER, LUDDIE BELMER, SHAWN BIELLOW, MARY FRANCES BLACK, DONALD BLANKENSHIP JR., DONALD BLANKENSHIP SR., MARY BLANKENSHIP (ESTATE OF), ALICE BLOCKER, DOUGLAS BLOCKER, JOHN R. BLOCKER, ROBERT BLOCKER, JAMES BOCCIA, JOSEPH BOCCIA SR., PATRICIA BOCCIA, RAYMOND BOCCIA, RICHARD BOCCIA, RONNIE (VERONICA) BOCCIA, LETICIA BODDIE, ANGELA BOHANNON, ANTHONY BOHANNON, CARRIE BOHANNON, DAVID BOHANNON, EDNA BOHANNON, LEON BOHANNON SR., RICKI BOHANNON, BILLIE JEAN BOLINGER, JOSEPH BOULOS, LYDIA BOULOS, MARIE BOULOS, REBECCA BOWLER, LAVON BOYETT, NORMAN E. BOYETT JR. (ESTATE OF), THERESA U. ROTH BOYETT, WILLIAM A. BOYETT, SUSAN SCHNORF BREEDEN, DAMION BRISCOE, CHRISTINE BROWN, ROSANNE BRUNETTE, MARY LYNN BUCKNER, CLAUDE BURLEY (ESTATE OF), WILLIAM DOUGLAS BURLEY (ESTATE OF), MYRA BURLEY, KATHLEEN CALABRO, RACHEL CALDERA, AVENELL CALLAHAN, MICHAEL CALLAHAN, PATRICIA (PATSY ANN) CALLOWAY, ELISA ROCK CAMARA, THERESA RIGGS CAMARA, CANDACE CAMPBELL, CLARE CAMPUS, ELAINE CAPOBIANCO, FLORENE MARTIN CARTER, PHYLLIS A. CASH, THERESA CATANO, BRUCE CEASAR, FRANKLIN CEASAR, FREDRICK CEASAR, ROBBIE NELL CEASAR, SYBIL CEASAR, CHRISTINE DEVLIN CECCA, TAMMY CHAPMAN, JAMES CHERRY, SONIA CHERRY, ADELE H. CHIOS, JANA M. CHRISTIAN, SHARON ROSE CHRISTIAN, SUSAN CIUPASKA, LESHUNE STOKES CLARK, ROSEMARY CLARK, MARY ANN COBBLE, KAREN SHIPP COLLARD, JENNIFER COLLIER, MELIA WINTER COLLIER, DEBORAH M. COLTRANE, JAMES N. CONLEY JR., ROBERTA LI CONLEY, CHARLES F. COOK, ELIZABETH A. COOK, MARY A. COOK (ESTATE OF), ALAN TRACY COPELAND, BETTY COPELAND, DONALD COPELAND, BLANCHE CORRY, HAROLD COSNER, JEFFREY COSNER, LEANNA COSNER, MARVA LYNN COSNER (ESTATE OF), CHERYL COSSABOOM, BRYAN THOMAS COULMAN, CHRISTOPHER J. COULMAN, DENNIS P. COULMAN, LORRAINE M. COULMAN, ROBERT D. COULMAN, ROBERT LOUIS COULMAN, CHARLITA MARTIN COVINGTON, AMANDA CROUCH, MARIE CRUDALE, EUGENE CYZICK, LYNN DALLACHIE, ANNE DEAL, LYNN SMITH DERBYSHIRE, THERESA DESJARDINS, CHRISTINE DEVLIN, DANIEL DEVLIN, GABRIELLE (COLLEEN) DEVLIN, RICHARD DEVLIN, SEAN DEVLIN, ROSALIE DONAHUE (MILANO), ASHLEY DORAY, REBECCA DOSS, CHESTER DUNNIGAN, ELIZABETH ANN DUNNIGAN, MICHAEL DUNNIGAN, WILLIAM DUNNIGAN, CLAUDINE DUNNIGAN, JANICE THORSTAD EDQUIST, MARY RUTH ERVIN, BARBARA ESTES, CHARLES ESTES, FRANK ESTES, LORI FANSLER, ANGELA DAWN FARTHING, ARLINGTON FERGUSON, HILTON FERGUSON, LINDA SANDBACK FISH, NANCY BROCKSBANK FOX, TIA FOX, TAMMY FRESHOUR, RUBY FULCHER, BARBARA GALLAGHER, BRIAN GALLAGHER, JAMES GALLAGHER (ESTATE OF), JAMES GALLAGHER JR., KEVIN GALLAGHER, MICHAEL GALLAGHER, DIMITRI GANGUR, MARY GANGUR, JESS GARCIA, RONALD GARCIA, ROXANNE GARCIA, RUSSELL GARCIA, VIOLET GARCIA, SUZANNE PERRON GARZA, JEANNE GATTEGNO, ARLENE GHUMM, ASHLEY GHUMM, BILL GHUMM, EDWARD GHUMM, HILDEGARD GHUMM, JEDAIAH GHUMM (ESTATE OF), JESSE GHUMM, LEROY GHUMM, MORONICA GHUMM, DONALD GIBLIN, JEANNE GIBLIN, MICHAEL GIBLIN, TIFFANY GIBLIN, VALERIE GIBLIN, WILLIAM GIBLIN, THAD GILFORD-SMITH, REBECCA GINTONIO, DAWN GOFF, CHRISTINA GORCHINSKI, JUDY GORCHINSKI, KEVIN GORCHINSKI, VALERIE GORCHINSKI, ALICE GORDON, JOSEPH GORDON, LINDA GORDON, NORRIS GORDON (ESTATE OF), PAUL GORDON, ANDREA GRANT, DEBORAH GRAVES, DEBORAH GREEN, LIBERTY QUIRANTE GREGG, ALEX GRIFFIN, CATHERINE E. GRIMSLEY, MEGAN GUMMER, LYDA WOOLLETT GUZ, DARLENE HAIRSTON, TARA HANRAHAN, MARY CLYDE HART, BRENDA HASKILL, JEFFREY HASKELL, KATHLEEN S. HEDGE, CHRISTOPHER TODD HELMS, MARVIN R. HELMS, DORIS HESTER, CLIFTON HILDRETH, JULIA HILDRETH, MARY ANN HILDRETH, MICHAEL WAYNE HILDRETH, SHARON A. HILTON, DONALD HOLBERTON, PATRICIA LEE HOLBERTON, THOMAS HOLBERTON, TANGIE HOLLIFIELD, DEBRA HORNER, ELIZABETH HOUSE, JOYCE A. HOUSTON, TAMMY CAMARA HOWELL, LISA H. HUDSON, LORENZO HUDSON, LUCY HUDSON, RUTH HUDSON, SAMUEL HUDSON (ESTATE OF), WILLIAM J. HUDSON, SUSAN THORSTAD HUGIS (ESTATE OF), NANCY TINGLEY HURLBURT, CYNTHIA PERRON HURSTON, EDWARD IACOVINO SR. (ESTATE OF), ELIZABETH IACOVINO, DEBORAH INNOCENZI, KRISTIN INNOCENZI, MARK INNOCENZI, PAUL INNOCENZI IV, BERNADETTE JACCOM, JOHN JACKOWSKI JR., JOHN JACKOWSKI SR., VICTORIA JACOBUS, ELAINE JAMES, NATHALIE C. JENKINS, STEPHEN JENKINS, REBECCA JEWETT, LINDA MARTIN JOHNSON, RAY JOHNSON, RENNITTA STOKES JOHNSON, SHERRY JOHNSON, CHARLES JOHNSTON, EDWIN JOHNSTON, MARY ANN JOHNSTON, ZANDRA LARIVIERE JOHNSTON, ALICIA JONES, CORENE MARTIN JONES, KIA BRISCOE JONES, MARK JONES, OLLIE JONES, SANDRA D. JONES, SYNOVURE JONES (ESTATE OF), ROBIN COPELAND JORDAN, SUSAN SCOTT JORDAN, JOYCE JULIAN, KARL JULIAN, NADA JURIST, ADAM KEOWN, BOBBY KEOWN JR., BOBBY KEOWN SR., DARREN KEOWN WILLIAM KEOWN, MARY JOE KIRKER, KELLY KLUCK, MICHAEL KLUCK, JOHN D. KNIPPLE (ESTATE OF), JOHN R. KNIPPLE, PAULINE KNIPPLE (ESTATE OF), SHIRLEY L. KNOX, DOREEN KREISCHER, FREAS H. KREISCHER JR., CYNTHIA D. LAKE, WENDY L. LANGE, JAMES LANGON III, EUGENE LARIVIERE, JANET LARIVIERE, JOHN M. LARIVIERE, LESLEY LARIVIERE, MICHAEL LARIVIERE, NANCY LARIVIERE, RICHARD LARIVIERE, RICHARD G. LARIVIERE (ESTATE OF), ROBERT LARIVIERE, WILLIAM LARIVIERE, CATHY L. LAWTON, HEIDI CRUDALE LEGAULT, CLARENCE LEMNAH (ESTATE OF), ETTA LEMNAH, FAY LEMNAH, HAROLD LEMNAH, MARLYS LEMNAH, ROBERT LEMNAH, RONALD LEMNAH, ANNETTE R. LIVINGSTON, JOSEPH R. LIVINGSTON IV, JOSEPH R. LIVINGSTON JR. (ESTATE OF), ROBIN M. LYNCH, EARL LYON, FRANCISCO LYON, JUNE LYON, MARIA LYON, PAUL D. LYON SR., VALERIE LYON, HEATHER MACROGLOU, KATHLEEN DEVLIN MAHONEY, KENTY MAITLAND, LEYSNAL MAITLAND, SAMUEL MAITLAND SR., SHIRLA MAITLAND, VIRGINIA BOCCIA
...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP