State v. Carlson, 031416 MNCA, A15-0179
[…] Id.

"It is axiomatic that it is the State's burden to prove every element of the charged offense." State v. Struzyk, 869 N.W.2d 280, 289 (Minn. 2015). "The elements of theft by swindle are: (i) the owner of the property gave up possession of the property due to the swindle; (ii) the defendant intended to obtain for himself or someone else possession of the property; and (iii) the defendant's act was a swindle." State v. Pratt, 813 N.W.2d 868, 873 (Minn. 2012); see also Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(4) (providing that a person commits theft who "by swindling, whether by artifice, trick, device, or any other means, obtains property or services from another person").7 "The essence of a swindle is the defrauding of another of his property by deliberate artifice." State v. Olkon, 299 N.W.2d 89, 106 (Minn. 1980). "Theft by swindle requires an affirmative intent to defraud." State v. Pirsig, 670 N.W.2d 610, 615 (Minn.App. 2003), ...

To continue reading