Marvin M. Brandt Revocable Trust v. United States
[…] Congress enacted the last checkerboard land-grant statute for railroads in 1871. Gates, supra, at 380. Still wishing to encourage railroad construction, however, Congress passed at least 15 special acts between 1871 and 1875 granting to designated railroads "the right of way" through public lands, without any accompanying land subsidy. Great Northern R. Co. v. United States, 315 U.S. 262, 274, and n. 9, 62 S.Ct. 529, 86 L.Ed. 836 (1942).

Rather than continue to enact special legislation for each such right of way, Congress passed the General Railroad Right–of–Way Act of 1875, 18 Stat. 482, 43 U.S.C. §§ 934 – 939. The 1875 Act provided that "[t]he right of way through the public lands of the United States is granted to any railroad company" meeting certain requirements, "to the extent of one hundred feet on each side of the central line of said road." § 934. A railroad company could obtain a right of way by the "actual construction of its road" or "in advance of construction by filing a map as provided in section four" of the Act. Jamestown & Northern R. Co. v. Jones, 177 U.S. 125, 130–131, 20 S.Ct. 568, 44 L.Ed. 698 (1900).