Marvin M. Brandt Revocable Trust v. United States
[…] Jamestown & Northern R. Co. v. Jones, 177 U.S. 125, 130–131, 20 S.Ct. 568, 44 L.Ed. 698 (1900). Section 4 in turn provided that a company could "secure" its right of way by filing a proposed map of its rail corridor with a local Department of the Interior office within 12 months after survey or location of the road. § 937. Upon approval by the Interior Department, the right of way would be noted on the land plats held at the local office, and from that day forward "all such lands over which such right of way shall pass shall be disposed of subject to the right of way." Ibid.