Fowler v. United States
[…] Bell, 113 F.3d 1345, 1349 (C.A.3 1997) ; United States v. Causey, 185 F.3d 407, 422–423 (C.A.5 1999) ; United States v. Wright, 536 F.3d 819, 824–825 (C.A.8 2008).

II

The federal witness tampering statute in relevant part forbids the "kill[ing] or attempt[ed] kill[ing]" of "another person" with a certain "intent," namely, an

"intent to ... prevent the communication by any person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense...." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C).

A related subsection says that in a prosecution for this offense

"no state of mind need be proved with respect to the circumstance ... that the judge is a judge of the United States or that the law enforcement officer is an officer or employee of the Federal Government...." § 1512(g) (2).