Sorrell v. IMS Health Inc.
[…] Act 80 also authorized funds for an "evidence-based prescription drug education program" designed to provide doctors and others with "information and education on the therapeutic and cost-effective utilization of prescription drugs." § 4622(a)(1). An express aim of the program is to advise prescribers "about commonly used brand-name drugs for which the patent has expired" or will soon expire. § 4622(a)(2). Similar efforts to promote the use of generic pharmaceuticals are sometimes referred to as "counter-detailing." App. 211; see also IMS Health Inc. v. Ayotte, 550 F.3d 42, 91 (C.A.1 2008) (Lipez, J., concurring and dissenting).