Kappos v. Hyatt
[…] To support this interpretation of § 145, the Director relies on background principles of administrative law and pre-existing practice under a patent statute that predated § 145. For the reasons discussed below, we find that neither of these factors justifies a new evidentiary rule or a heightened standard of review for factual findings in § 145 proceedings.

A

To address the Director's challenges, we begin with the text of § 145. See, e.g., Magwood v. Patterson, 561 U.S. ––––, ––––, 130 S.Ct. 2788, 2796–97, 177 L.Ed.2d 592 (2010). Section 145 grants a disappointed patent applicant a "remedy by civil action against the Director." The section further explains that the district court "may adjudge that such applicant is entitled to receive a patent for his invention, as specified in any of his claims involved in the decision of the [PTO], as the facts in the case may appear and such adjudication shall authorize the Director to issue such patent on compliance with the requirements of law." By its terms, § 145 neither imposes unique evidentiary limits in district court proceedings nor establishes a heightened standard of review for factual findings by the PTO.

B