Kawashima v. Holder
[…] When subparagraph (M) was enacted, the term "deceit" meant a "the act or process of deceiving (as by falsification, concealment, or cheating)." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 584 (1993). Mr. Kawashima's conviction under § 7206(1) establishes that he knowingly and willfully submitted a tax return that was false as to a material matter. He therefore committed a felony that involved "deceit."

Turning to Mrs. Kawashima, our analysis follows a similar path. Mrs. Kawashima was convicted of violating 26 U.S.C. § 7206(2), which declares that any person who "[w]illfully aids or assists in ... the preparation or presentation under, or in connection with any matter arising under, the internal revenue laws, of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document, which is fraudulent or is false as to any material matter," has committed a felony. Mrs. Kawashima does not dispute that the elements of a violation of § 7206(2) include, inter alia, that the document in question was false as to a material matter and that the defendant acted willfully. See Aramony, supra, at 1382; United States v.