Ryan v. Gonzales
[…] Id., at 337–342.

We granted certiorari to determine whether § 4241 provides a statutory right to competence in federal habeas proceedings. 565 U.S. ––––, ––––, 132 S.Ct. 1738, 182 L.Ed.2d 528 (2012).

II

Both the Ninth and Sixth Circuits have concluded that death row inmates pursuing federal habeas are entitled to a suspension of proceedings when found incompetent. The Ninth Circuit located this right in § 3599, while the Sixth Circuit located it in § 4241. Neither section provides such a right.

A

Section 3599(a)(2) guarantees federal habeas petitioners on death row the right to federally funded counsel.2 The statute provides that petitioners who are "financially unable to obtain adequate representation ... shall be entitled to the appointment of one or more attorneys." Appointed attorneys are required to have experience in death penalty litigation, §§ 3599(b)(d), and, once appointed, are directed to "represent the defendant throughout every subsequent stage of available judicial proceedings," § 3599(e).