Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Phoebe Putney Health Sys., Inc.
[…] As amended, the Law authorizes each county and municipality, and certain combinations of counties or municipalities, to create "a public body corporate and politic" called a "hospital authority." §§ 31–7–72(a), (d). Hospital authorities are governed by 5– to 9–member boards that are appointed by the governing body of the county or municipality in their area of operation. § 31–7–72(a).

Under the Law, a hospital authority "exercise[s] public and essential governmental functions" and is delegated "all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate" the Law's purposes. § 31–7–75. Giving more content to that general delegation, the Law enumerates 27 powers conferred upon hospital authorities, including the power "[t]o acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise and to operate projects," § 31–7–75(4), which are defined to include hospitals and other public health facilities, § 31–7–71(5); "[t]o construct, reconstruct, improve, alter, and repair projects," § 31–7–75(5) ; "[t]o lease ... for operation by others any project" provided certain conditions are satisfied, § 31–7–75(7) ; and "[t]o establish rates and charges for the services and use of the facilities of the authority," § 31–7–75(10). Hospital authorities may not operate or construct any project for profit, and accordingly they must set rates so as only to cover operating expenses and create reasonable reserves. § 31–7–77.

B