Sebelius v. Cloer
[…] But under the Act's limitations provision, "no petition may be filed for compensation under the Program for [a vaccine-related] injury after the expiration of 36 months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of" the alleged injury. § 300aa–16(a)(2).

The Act also includes an unusual scheme for compensating attorneys who work on NCVIA petitions. See § 300aa–15(e).1 "No attorney may charge any fee for services in connection with a petition filed under section 300aa–11 of this title." § 300aa–15(e)(3).2 But a court may award attorney's fees in certain circumstances.