AAA Cooper Transp. v. Louisiana Public Service Com'n
[…] Accordingly we will determine whether the Commission's action was arbitrary, unreasonable, capricious or not based correctly on the law and supported by the evidence. South Central Bell v. La. Pub. Serv. Comm., supra; Gulf States Utilities v. La. Pub. Serv. Comm., 578 So.2d 71 (La.1991), cert. den., --- U.S. ----, 112 S.Ct. 637, 116 L.Ed.2d 655 (1991); South Central Bell v. La. Pub. Serv. Comm., 352 So.2d 964 (La.1977), cert. den., 437 U.S. 911, 98 S.Ct. 3103, 57 L.Ed.2d 1142 (1978).

La.R.S. 45:164, in pertinent part, provides:

No motor carrier shall operate as a common carrier without first having obtained from the commission a certificate of public convenience and necessity, which shall be issued only after a written application made and filed, a public hearing, due notice given to applicant and all competing common carriers, and a finding by the commission that public convenience and necessity require the issuance of a certificate. No new or additional certificate shall be granted over a route where there is an existing certificate, unless it be clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby. (emphasis added)

We affirm the district court's judgment. The applicant motor carrier's common carrier certificate allows it to use only 48 foot and 57 foot vans. In this proceeding, the applicant seeks to have the common carrier certificate amended to remove the restriction, thereby allowing it to compete with other common carriers holding certificates that allow them to use smaller vans and to more efficiently and economically carry goods. The district court correctly concluded that a removal of the restriction would constitute a grant of new or additional authority to conduct expanded common carrier operations and therefore requires that the applicant obtain a new or additional common carrier certificate by clearly showing that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby. Further, the district court correctly concluded that the evidence in this proceeding does not support a reasonable finding that the applicant discharged this burden of proof.