AAA Cooper Transp. v. Louisiana Public Service Com'n
[…] Therefore, they contend, the standards provided by law in La.R.S. 45:164 for the issuance of new or additional common carrier certificates do not apply in the present case. Instead, they argue that the less stringent burden of proof required of persons seeking a contract carrier permit should apply in this case. In other words, they urge, TLC is entitled to amend its certificate without carrying the heavy burden imposed by La.R.S. 45:164 upon a common carrier seeking a new or additional certificate in competition with other certificated common carriers, viz., that it must be "clearly shown that the public convenience and necessity would be materially promoted thereby." Id. We disagree.

La.R.S. 45:164 sets forth in separate paragraphs the requirements for obtaining a common carrier certificate or a contract carrier permit. The statute does not expressly provide for the "amendment" of either a common carrier certificate or a contract carrier permit.