Aaron Stapp Living Trust v. Stapp
[…] Mgmt. Inc. v. Greene County , 23 So. 3d 454, 459 (¶11) (Miss. 2009) ).

ANALYSIS

¶6. Troy raises several issues on appeal regarding the chancery court's order to sell and divide certain trust assets, as well as the disposition and reimbursement of other specific trust assets and expenses. Troy argues that the chancellor's ruling was not supported by substantial, credible, and reasonable evidence and was against the overwhelming weight of the evidence.

¶7. The chancellor's authority to modify or terminate a trust is established by statute. More specifically, Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-8-105 (a) - (b) (Rev. 2018) states in part:

Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, this chapter governs the duties and powers of a trustee or any other fiduciary under this chapter, relations among trustees and such other fiduciaries, and the rights and interests of a beneficiary.... The terms of a trust prevail over any provision of this chapter except : ... (4) The power of the court to modify or terminate a trust under Sections 91-8-410 through 91-8-416[.]

(Emphasis added). Further, Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-8-411 states in part: