Aaron v. Kelly, 98 Civ. 0538(LMM).
[…] People v. Aaron, 89 N.Y.2d 983, 656 N.Y.S.2d 742, 678 N.E.2d 1358. On March 21, 1997 petitioner filed a motion under N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 440.20 in the Supreme Court, New York County, challenging his sentence as a persistent violent felony offender. The court denied his motion on June 2, 1997.

DISCUSSION

Petitioner raises here only the first of the issues he raised on his direct appeal, claiming that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he displayed what appeared to be a firearm, a required element of second degree robbery. N.Y.Penal Law § 160.10 states in relevant part:

A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when ...

2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime ...

(b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm....

The section regarding display of a firearm was added to the statute in 1969. Ch. 1012 § 3, 1969 N.Y.Laws 1561, 1561. The New York Court of Appeals has explained the purpose of the amendment as follows: