Aasen v. Rickert
[…] To accomplish this goal, section 18–155 authorizes the Department of Revenue (DOR) to apportion the amounts to be raised by taxation on property in a district that overlaps multiple

100 N.E.3d 526

counties, so that each county bears the burden as though all parts of the district had been assessed at the same proportion of actual value. It also authorizes the DOR to certify to each county clerk the percentage constituting that county's burden, which the clerk will apply to the property of the taxing district that lies in that county. 35 ILCS 200/18–155(c) (West 2014).

¶ 7 Section 18–155 of the Code provides in relevant part:

"The burden of taxation of property in taxing districts that lie in more than one county shall be fairly apportioned as provided in Article IX, Section 7, of the Constitution of 1970.

* * * When the Department has received a written request for equalization for overlapping tax districts as provided in this Section, the Department shall promptly notify the county clerk and county treasurer of each county affected by that request that tax bills with respect to property in the parts of the county which are affected by the request may not be prepared or mailed until the Department certifies the apportionment among counties of the taxing districts' levies, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Section. To apportion, the Department shall:

(a) On or before December 31 of that year cause an assessment ratio study to be made in each township in which each of the named overlapping taxing districts lies, using equalized assessed values as certified by the county clerk, and an analysis of property transfers prior to January 1 of that year. The property transfers shall be in an amount deemed reasonable and proper by the Department. The Department may conduct hearings, at which the evidence shall be limited to the written presentation of assessment ratio study data.

(b) Request from the County Clerk in each County in which the overlapping taxing districts lie, certification of the portion of the assessed value of the prior year for each overlapping taxing district's portion of each township. Beginning with the 1999 taxable year, for those counties that classify property by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 4 of Article IX of the Illinois Constitution, the certification shall be listed by property class as provided in the classification ordinance. The clerk shall return the certification within 30 days of receipt of the request.