Abbinanti v. Presence Cent. & Suburban Hosps. Network
[…] Similarly, although the plaintiffs had referred generally to an implied contract between the Abbinantis and the hospital, they offered no details as to the terms of that implied contract or how the hospital's prohibitions on the use of ivermectin to treat COVID-19 violated that contract.

¶ 8 Instead, at oral argument the plaintiffs relied almost entirely on section 10.8(a)(3) of the Hospital Licensing Act (Act) ( 210 ILCS 85/10.8(a)(3) (West 2020)), which provides in pertinent part that, when a physician is "employed" by a hospital as defined in that statute, the hospital and physician must acknowledge in writing that the hospital may not "unreasonably exercise control, direct, or interfere with the employed physician's exercise and execution of his or her professional judgment in a manner that adversely affects the employed physician's ability to provide quality care to patients." The plaintiffs argued that the defendant was unreasonably interfering with Dr. Lipov's recommended care of the Abbinantis, in violation of the Act. The defendant argued that the Act did not give doctors the right to treat their patients in ways that disregarded hospital policies.