Abbott Bldg. Corp. v. FEDERAL SAV. AND LOAN INS.
[…] Corp. v. Quinn, 419 F.2d 1014, 1016-17 (7th Cir.1969). As such, it may only be sued upon its consent. Although the FSLIC is subject to a limited waiver of sovereign immunity by virtue of 12 U.S.C. § 1725(c)(4), that provision does not authorize this type of challenge to the actions of the FSLIC as receiver. Rather, section 1725(c)(4) generally is intended to permit judicial actions against the FSLIC for payment of insurance. Jugum, 637 F.Supp. at 1047.

When a court is asked to review an action taken by the receiver of a failed savings and loan, 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(6)(C) provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no court may take any action for or toward the removal of any conservator or receiver, or, except at the instance of the Board, restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of a conservator or receiver (emphasis added).

This unqualified language does not provide any exception for suits brought by disgruntled borrowers who default on loans. Only by including the FHLBB in this action would this Court have jurisdiction to review the foreclosure on the deed of trust.3 First Sav. & Loan Ass'n v.