Abbott GmbH & Co. v. Centocor Ortho Biotech, Inc.
[…] Kopf, 96 F.3d 1419, 1421–22 (Fed.Cir.1996). A patentability determination, if fairly raised and fully developed before the BPAI, is “nearly mandatory.” In re Gartside, 203 F.3d 1305, 1317 (Fed.Cir.2000); see also Perkins v. Kwon, 886 F.2d 325, 328–29 (Fed.Cir.1989) (interpreting the phrase “may determine questions of patentability” to require a determination unless patentability is not placed at issue); Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V. v. Cardiac Sci. Operating Co., 590 F.3d 1326, 1334 (Fed.Cir.2010) (citing Perkins, 886 F.2d at 328).

Once the BPAI has rendered a final decision, Section 146 of the Patent Act authorizes an aggrieved party to seek review of that decision in federal district court. The statute provides:

Any party to an interference dissatisfied with the decision of the [BPAI] on the interference, may have remedy by civil action.... Such suit may be instituted against the party in interest as shown by the records of the [PTO] at the time of the decision complained of, but any party in interest may become a party to the action.... Judgment of the court in favor of the right of an applicant to a patent shall authorize the Director to issue such patent on the filing in the [PTO] of a certified copy of the judgment

[870 F.Supp.2d 213]

and on compliance with the requirements of law.

35 U.S.C. § 146. “District court review of an interference proceeding under Section 146 is an equitable remedy of long standing.” General Instrument Corp. v. Scientific–Atlanta, Inc., 995 F.2d 209, 214 (Fed.Cir.1993).