Abbott GmbH & Co. v. Centocor Ortho Biotech, Inc.
[…] However, a granted patent is “presumed valid,” 35 U.S.C. § 282, and

[870 F.Supp.2d 212]

this presumption may be rebutted only by “clear and convincing evidence,” Microsoft Corp. v. i4i Ltd. P'ship, ––– U.S. ––––, 131 S.Ct. 2238, 2242, 180 L.Ed.2d 131 (2011). See also Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986) (holding that “the clear-and-convincing standard of proof should be taken into account in ruling on summary judgment motions”).

2. Interference Proceedings and Judicial Review Under 35 U.S.C. § 146

The Director of the PTO is authorized to declare and conduct interference proceedings by 35 U.S.C. § 135. The statute provides, in relevant part:

Whenever an application is made for a patent which, in the opinion of the Director, would interfere with any pending application, or with any unexpired patent, an interference may be declared.... The [BPAI] shall determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of patentability. Any final decision, if adverse to the claim of an applicant, shall constitute the final refusal by the [PTO] of the claims involved, and the Director may issue a patent to the applicant who is adjudged the prior inventor ....

35 U.S.C. § 135(a).2 At the beginning of an interference, the BPAI defines one or more “counts.” 37 C.F.R. § 41.203(b).