Abbott v. Kansas Board of Examiners in Optometry, 82,291.
[…] The Board's decision was that each of the optometrists should be publicly censured for failing to furnish the Board's investigator and representative information legally requested by the Board.

The optometrists first argue that the Board's refusal to conduct a hearing before imposing discipline deprived them of due process under the federal and state Constitutions. In its orders, the Board stated that its action had been taken on a motion for summary judgment "submitted by the Board's representative." The Board noted that K.S.A. 77-519 of the Kansas Administrative Procedures Act sanctions the use of summary judgment in administrative proceedings. K.S.A. 77-519(a) provides: "The presiding officer... shall give all parties full opportunity to file ... motions, including, but not limited to, motions to dismiss and motions for summary judgment."

The optometrists rely on Bracegirdle v. Board of Nursing, 159 Wis.2d 402, 464 N.W.2d 111 (Wis. App. 1990). Bracegirdle was charged by the Nursing Board with using excessive physical force in the removal of a nursing home resident's dentures.