Abbott v. Mexican American Legislative Caucus, Texas House of Representatives
[…] As to the Gutierrez Plaintiffs' claims, the trial court granted the State's plea with respect to the claims for injunctive relief, dismissing those claims, and denied the plea with respect to the claims for declaratory relief. Thus, what remains pending after the trial court's order are both sets of plaintiffs' claims for declaratory relief and MALC's request for a permanent injunction.

On December 7, 2021, the defendants filed a direct appeal to this Court of the trial court's order on the pleas to the jurisdiction. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.014(a)(8) (authorizing an interlocutory appeal from an order that grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 22A.006(a) ("An appeal from an appealable interlocutory order or final judgment of a special three judge district court is to the supreme court.").2 In their response to the defendants' statement of jurisdiction in this Court, the plaintiffs stated that they were not "ask[ing] this Court to disturb the current election cycle at this point in the litigation and in light of the Court's opinion in In re Khanoyan ," in which this Court