Abbott v. Secretary of Dept. of Health and Human Services
[…] The staff member left David alone for a few minutes, during which time David suffered a seizure in the bathtub and drowned.

Ms. Abbott filed a wrongful death action in Arizona against the group home and various state agencies. The action was settled for $300,000, and Ms. Abbott dismissed the suit with prejudice on October 20, 1989.

On September 27, 1990, petitioner filed the subject petition for compensation under the Act. The government moved to dismiss on the ground that Ms. Abbott's settlement in the civil suit barred recovery under section 300aa-11(c)(1)(E) of the Act, which provides in relevant part:

(c) A petition for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall contain--

(1) ... an affidavit and supporting documentation, demonstrating that the person who suffered such injury or who died--

* * *

* * *

(E) has not previously collected an award or settlement of a civil action for damages for such vaccine-related injury or death,....

The Special Master discerned no bar because he concluded Arizona law recognizes a separate cause of action for injuries to the named statutory beneficiaries apart from the claims assertable on behalf of a decedent. Therefore, the Special Master concluded that under Arizona law the settlement was Ms.