Abdallah v. State
[…] Abdallah timely appealed.

II. Analysis

Abdallah raises five separate issues on appeal.[2] We address each in turn.

A. Denial of motions for judgment of acquittal[3] Abdallah first asserts that the trial court erred by denying his motions for judgment of acquittal. Abdallah argues that the State failed to establish, with competent, substantial evidence each element of the charged crimes. We first address the two sexual battery counts, then the related burglary charge.

1. The sexual battery charges - section 794.011 (4)(b) a. The relevant statute - elements of the crime

Section 794.011(4)(b) of the Florida Statutes provides, in relevant part: "A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon a person 18 years of age or older without that person's consent, under any of the circumstances listed in paragraph (e), commits a felony of the first degree[.]" § 794.011(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2016).[4] The referenced paragraph (e) contains a schedule of seven specified circumstances that relate to and enhance the charge, making it a first-degree felony.