Abdulle v. Gonzales
[…] Instead, because Petitioner waived his right to appeal, Petitioner's removal order became final the day it was entered, June 3, 2004. See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(b).

Having determined that Petitioner's removal period began to run on June 3, 2004, the Court turns to assessing Respondents' contention that Petitioner has failed to state a claim because his continued detention is constitutionally permissible.

II. Continued Detention Beyond the Removal Period

During an alien's removal period, the Government must detain the alien until he or she is actually removed. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1231(a)(2). In situations where removal cannot be accomplished within 90 days,7 detention beyond the removal period is authorized by § 1231(a)(6), which provides:

An alien ordered removed who is ... removable . . . [for committing a criminal offense] or who has been determined by the Attorney General to be a risk to the community or unlikely to comply with the order of removal, may be detained beyond the removal period and, if released, shall be subject to the terms of supervision in paragraph (3).

Id. at § 1231(a)(6).

The Government's ability to detain an alien pursuant to § 1231(a)(6), however, is not unlimited. In Zadvydas v.