Abel v. JC Penney Co., Inc.
[…] Restatement of Torts 2nd, § 402A; McCormack v. Hankscraft Co., Inc., 278 Minn. 322, 154 N.W.2d 488 (1967).

Regulations promulgated by the Consumer Product Safety Commission (hereinafter "CPSC") under the Act require that warnings shall be given where a product does not meet Standard for the Flammability of Sleepwear, DOC FF 3-71. Title 16 C.F.R. § 1615.31(b) reads, in pertinent part:

"(d) Where any fabric or related material intended or promoted for use in children's sleepwear is sold or intended for sale to the ultimate consumer for the purpose of conversion into children's sleepwear, each bolt, roll, or other unit shall be labeled with the information required by this section. * * *