Abel v. JC Penney Co., Inc.
[…] Davis, 442 U.S. 397, 99 S.Ct. 2361, 60 L.Ed.2d 980 (1979), the statutes and regulations at issue are plain and unambiguous on their face, and the court need not delve further into their legislative history to discover their meaning. Tennessee Valley Authority v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 98 S.Ct. 2279, 57 L.Ed.2d 117 (1978).

In construing the regulation, the Court is not limited to the dictionary definition of the terms involved, for the Act and regulations themselves provide some guidance. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 1191(g) defines "related material" as "paper, plastic, rubber, synthetic film, or synthetic foam which is intended for use or which may reasonably be expected to be used in any product as defined in subsection (h)." (Emphasis added.) Subsection (h) defines "product" as "any article of wearing apparel or interior furnishing." "Item" is "any product of children's sleepwear, or any fabric or related material intended or promoted for use in children's sleepwear." 16 C.F.R. §§ 1615.1(c) and 1615.31(a)(3).