Abernathy v. State
[…] State , 341 Ga. App. 696, 702 (3), 802 S.E.2d 264 (2017) ; see also OCGA § 24-1-103 (d) ("Nothing in this Code section shall preclude a court from taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although such errors were not brought to the attention of the court."). However, Abernathy cannot establish error, let alone plain error, for two reasons: (i) the Confrontation Clause does not guarantee the reliability of hearsay statements, and (ii) S. A. testified and was available for cross-examination at trial.

At the time of Abernathy's offenses in 2016, OCGA § 24-8-820, the child hearsay statute, provided:

A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another ... shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such outof-court statement and such child testifies at the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such child's testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements.

See Ga. L. 2013, pp. 222, 237-238, § 13. Previously, the statute had provided:

A statement made by a child under the age of 14 years describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on the child by another shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the child is available to testify in the proceedings and the court finds that the circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability.

See OCGA § 24-8-820 (Jan. 2013 - June 2013); former OCGA § 24-3-16.

The Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him." In Crawford v.