ABKA Limited Partnership v. Board of Review of Village of Fontana-On-Geneva-Lake, No. 98-0851 (Wis. 12/23/1999)
[…] Steenberg v. Town of Oakfield, 167 Wis. 2d 566, 571, 482 N.W.2d 326 (1992). If the assessment is made in accordance with the statutory mandate, it must be upheld if it can be supported by any reasonable view of the evidence. Waste Management of Wis., Inc. v. Kenosha County Bd. of Review, 184 Wis. 2d 541, 555, 516 N.W.2d 695 (1994). In determining whether there is enough evidence to sustain the assessment, "[t]he presumptions are all in favor of the rightful action of the Board." Darcel, 137 Wis. 2d at 626 (quoting State ex rel. Boostrom v. Board of Review of the Town of Linn, 42 Wis. 2d 149, 155, 166 N.W.2d 184 (1969)).

II.

¶ 11 We begin our analysis by examining the statutory basis for the assessment. Wisconsin Stat. § 70.03 defines "real property," "real estate," and "land" for the purposes of tax assessment as "not only the land itself but all buildings and improvements thereon, and all fixtures and rights and privileges appertaining thereto . . . ." Whether an income interest may be captured in a property assessment hinges on whether the value appertains to the property. A value that appertains to property is one that is transferable with the property. State ex rel. N/S Assocs. v.