Ables v. State, BO-38
[…] He looked at her vagina, told her to get dressed, and they went home.

The stepdaughter also testified concerning an earlier incident that occurred when she was living with Ables and her mother in Louisiana. According to the stepdaughter, one night when her mother was out of town, Ables woke her up and asked her to remove her clothes. She refused and asked to call her mother. Ables told her the telephone was out of order and that if she told her mother what had happened he would tell her mother that she had her hand on his "private parts."

Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.

Ables argues his stepdaughter's testimony was not relevant to a material fact in issue, only showed bad character and propensity, and hence was not admissible as similar fact evidence.