Abm Janitorial Services v. Pami Ryan Town Centre
[…] IV. JURISDICTION

The court holds that it has diversity subject-matter jurisdiction over the instant consolidated cases. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1). ABM is a California corporation with its principal place of business in Texas. BADK is a Florida corporation with its principal place of business in Florida. PAMI Ryan is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in New York. The amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.

V. ANALYSIS
A. Summary of Argument

In the Motion, PAMI Ryan asks the court to strike the Application. PAMI Ryan argues that the Application violates Iowa Code § 572.26, which provides that "[a]n action to enforce a mechanic's lien shall be by equitable proceedings, and no other cause of action shall be joined therewith." Iowa Code § 572.26. PAMI Ryan contends that the Application is a "cause of action," and thus concludes that BADK is impermissibly attempting to join another cause of action to its action to enforce its mechanic's lien.

ABM and BADK both resist the Motion, but they do...

To continue reading