Abolish Abortion Or. v. City of Grants Pass
[…] Id. In drafting an amended ordinance, counsel represented to the Court that the City requested plaintiffs’ direct input to establish a new ordinance "acceptable" to plaintiffs. Tel. Hr'g Tr. at 14, ECF No. 64. Further, plaintiffs, through counsel, provided the City with feedback concerning their objections to proposed drafts. Id. at 15. Plaintiffs specifically proposed language to "define the term ‘doctor's office’ and ‘hospitals’ to exclude any place where abortion occurs." Id. at 23.

While the Sound Ordinance is under review, DPS is enforcing ORS 166.025 and has enforced ORS 166.025(1)(b) and (1)(d)1 against plaintiffs. Hamilton Decl. at 2. Under ORS 166.025, a person "commits the crime of disorderly conduct in the second degree if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person ... makes unreasonable noise." ORS 166.025(1), (1)(b). The City enforced ORS 166.025 in an incident involving plaintiff Shawn Kellim near the Planned Parenthood in Grants Pass.

The Grants Pass Planned Parenthood clinic is located in an office complex that includes three other buildings.