Abraham Lincoln Memorial Hosp. v. Sebelius
[…] Reasonable costs are defined as those “necessary and proper costs incurred in furnishing services[.] Id. As relevant here, the regulations address some situations where a health care provider must account for the receipt of any refunds, rebates, credits, or discounts by offsetting or reducing the costs to which they relate so as to appropriately reflect the costs actually incurred. Specifically, the regulations provide that “refunds of previous expense payments are reductions of the related expense.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(a). Refunds are defined as “amounts paid back or a credit allowed on account of an overcollection.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(b)(3) (emphasis added). The regulations further clarify that the true cost of goods or services “is the net amount actually paid for them” and that “refunds of previous expense payments are clearly reductions in costs and must be reflected in the determination of allowable costs.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.98(d).

In addition to the regulations, the Secretary also publishes the Provider Reimbursement Manual (“Manual”) which provides guidance in interpreting the regulations.