Abraham v. Exxon Corp.
[…] See Siles, 783 F.2d at 929; Harm, 701 F.2d at 1305. Because Abraham complains only that Exxon designed the plan improperly, structural defect analysis is inappropriate.

IV.

Abraham contends that the exclusion of leased employees from the plan is discriminatory and contrary to the minimum participation and minimum coverage requirements of ERISA and various Treasury regulations. He relies entirely on Renda v. Adam Meldrum & Anderson Co., 806 F.Supp. 1071 (W.D.N.Y.1992). We find Renda unpersuasive and reject Abraham's argument.

Renda held that 29 U.S.C. § 1052(a)(1)(A) forbids employers to discriminate against leased employees when designing an ERISA plan. That provision reads as follows:

No pension plan may require, as a condition of participation in the plan, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer or employers maintaining the plan extending beyond the later of the following dates--

(i) the date on which the employee attains the age of 21; or

(ii) the date on which he completes 1 year of service.

Although the plain language of § 1052(a) makes no mention of leased employees, Renda asserts that "[s]ection 1052(a) effectively prohibits participation requirements which discriminate against certain employees such as leased employees." 806 F.Supp. at 1081.

We disagree.