Abrahamson v. St. Louis Cnty. Sch. Dist., No. A10–2162.
[…] Id. at 404.

We granted the District's petition for further review. The questions in this case are: (1) whether the St. Louis County School District is a “committee” within the meaning of that term in chapter 211A, and therefore subject to campaign-finance reporting requirements; and (2) whether the complaint stated a prima facie case for violation of the prohibition under Minn.Stat. § 211B.06 against making false statements to promote or defeat a ballot question.

Our review is governed by Minn.Stat. § 14.69 (2010). We may affirm the agency's decision or remand for further proceedings. Id. Or, we may reverse or modify the decision “if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the administrative finding, inferences, conclusion, or decisions are: (a) in violation of constitutional provisions; or (b) in excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or (c) made upon unlawful procedure; or (d) affected by other error of law; or (e) unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (f) arbitrary or capricious.” Id. The posture of this case is similar to a motion to dismiss under Minn. R. Civ.