Abrams v. Hills
[…] The Secretary appeals, contending that the court erred in requiring her to establish an initial operating expense level and to pay an operating subsidy to Meyler Park and that, in any event, the court erred in requiring that such payments be made retroactive to February 18, 1975.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The national housing goal, as expressed in the Housing Act of 1949 is "the realization as soon as feasible of . . . a decent home and suitable living environment for every American family." 42 U.S.C. § 1441 (1949). That act provides that the agency of Housing and Urban Development ("HUD") "shall exercise (its) powers, functions and duties under this or any other law, consistently with the national housing policy declared by this act and in such manner as will facilitate sustained progress in attaining the national housing objective hereby established. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1441.