Abrams v. U.S. Dept. of the Navy
[…] "... it is a prohibited personnel practice to discriminate for or against any employee or applicant on the basis of conduct which does not adversely affect the performance of the employee or applicant or the performance of others. The bill also provides, though, that nothing in the paragraph shall prohibit an agency from taking into account any conviction of the employee or applicant for any crime of violence or moral turpitude when determining suitability or fitness." 9

Finally, 5 C.F.R. § 731.202 directs the Office of Personnel Management to consider

"(a) ... [i]n determining whether its action will promote the efficiency of the service, ... [to] make its determination on the basis of:

"(1) Whether the conduct of the individual may reasonably be expected to interfere with or prevent effective performance in the position applied for or employed in; or

"(2) Whether the conduct of the individual may reasonably be expected to interfere with or prevent effective performance by the employing agency of its duties and responsibilities.

"(b) Specific factors.