Abron v. State
[…] The officers said they wanted fifty dollars worth. Abron got into the officers' car and directed them to drive to a house. After arriving at the house, the officers paid Abron twenty dollars. Abron went into the house and returned two minutes later. The three drove on and the officers gave Abron the rest of the money. Abron gave the officers the cocaine, whereupon he was arrested.
Abron urges the reversal of his conviction for Possession upon the ground that it was a lesser included offense of the Dealing charge.
I.C. 35-48-4-1 provides:
"(a) A person who:
(1) Knowingly or intentionally:
(A) Manufactures;
(B) Finances the manufacture of;
(C) Delivers; or
(D) Finances the delivery of;
cocaine ...; or
(2) Possesses, with intent to:
(A) Manufacture;
(B) Finance the manufacture of;
(C) Deliver; or
(D) Finance the delivery of;
cocaine ...;
commits dealing in cocaine ... a Class B felony...."
Possession of a Narcotic Drug is an inherently included lesser offense of Dealing in a Narcotic Drug because it is impossible to commit the greater offense without committing the lesser offense. Mason v.