Abu-Shawish v. United States
[…] Crooker, 828 F.3d at 1363 (internal quotation and alteration omitted).

To succeed on a claim for damages under the Act, a plaintiff must allege and prove that his conviction "has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1). A plaintiff must also show that he "did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, . . . and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own

3

prosecution." Id. § 2513(a)(2). The Act further provides that "[p]roof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court . . . wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received." Id. § 2513(b). This proof is often referred to as a "certificate of innocence." See, e.g., Allen v. United States, 153 Fed.Cl. 386, 391 (2021).