Acadia Motors, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] First, the district court denied the Dealers' request for damages based on Ford's alleged past failures to reimburse the Dealers according to the amended Sec. 1176. The court ruled that the Dealers did not make an adequately particularized claim to Ford prior to bringing suit.

The court then addressed the Dealers' objections to Ford's reimbursement policy and warranty parity surcharge. Regarding the Dealers' arguments that the 63 percent reimbursement rate was not sufficient under Sec. 1176, the court stated:

The plain language of Sec. 1176 requires that Ford reimburse its dealers "at the retail rate customarily charged by that franchisee for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of a warranty." 10 M.R.S.A. Sec. 1176 (Supp.1993) (emphasis added). Literally this requires Ford to pay a dealer the same rate that that particular dealer would have charged for that particular part if the dealer had provided it to a nonwarranty customer.