Acadia Motors, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] 10 M.R.S.A. Sec. 1176 (1991) (Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., tit. 10 Sec. 1176 (West 1994)) (emphasis added).

Notably, the amended statute requires warranty parts reimbursement "at the retail rate customarily charged for the same parts when not provided in satisfaction of a warranty." 10 M.R.S.A. Sec. 1176 (emphasis added). The statute requires a match between the warranty part and the part actually sold by that particular dealer to a non-warranty customer.