Accelerated Receivable Solutions v. Hauf, No. S–14–0178.
[…] The statute is clear and precise. The notice of rejection by certified mail to the claimant is not burdensome.
[350 P.3d 735
There are some practical reasons for requiring notice of rejection by certified mail. One is more likely to pay close attention to a letter that is certified than one received by ordinary mail. In addition, certified mail avoids any question as to whether or when actual notice of rejection was received.
Hanson v. Estate of Belden, 668 P.2d 1331, 1332 (Wyo.1983).
A. Statutory Notice Requirements
[¶ 14] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2–7–712 governs the allowance and rejection of claims against an estate and the requirements for notice of a rejected claim. It provides:
(a) When a claim, accompanied by the affidavit required in W.S. 2–7–704, has been filed with the clerk, the personal representative shall allow or reject it and his allowance or rejection shall be in writing and filed with the clerk within thirty (30) days after the expiration of the time for filing claims.
(b) If the claim is filed with the clerk before the expiration of the time limited for the filing of claims, the same is filed in time though acted upon by the personal representative after the expiration of such time.
(c) Every claim allowed by the personal representative shall be ranked among the acknowledged debts of the estate to be paid in due course of administration.
(d) When a claim has been filed with the clerk and is rejected in whole or in part, the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Britain v. Britain (In re Estate of Britain), S-17-0325
...other remedy the court deems appropriate to bring about prompt closing of the estate.[¶ 30] In Accelerated Receivable Solutions v.