Accetta v. Brooks Towers Residences Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Nemirow Perez, P.C., Ronald H. Nemirow, Miles Buckingham, Lakewood, Colorado, for Defendants-Appellees

Opinion by JUDGE FOX

¶ 1 The litigation giving rise to this attorney fees and costs appeal invoked the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA), sections 38-33.3-101 to - 401, C.R.S. 2021, which governs the creation and operation of common interest communities in the state. See Accetta v. Brooks Towers Residences Condo. Ass'n , 2021 COA 87, 496 P.3d 821. In this challenge to the attorney fees and costs awarded in the merits litigation, we consider whether section 38-33.3-123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2021 — which requires a court to award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party "[i]n any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of [CCIOA] or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations" — applies to a civil action concerning a common interest declaration that predates CCIOA.