Accetta v. Brooks Towers Residences Condo. Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Lodge at Lionshead Phase III Condo. Ass'n , 2016 COA 141, ¶ 28, 409 P.3d 564 ; Giguere v. SJS Fam. Enters., Ltd. , 155 P.3d 462, 467 (Colo. App. 2006).

Except as provided in section 38-33.3-119, the following sections apply to all common interest communities created within this state before July 1, 1992, with respect to events and circumstances occurring on or after July 1, 1992 ....3

§ 38-33.3-117(1) (emphasis added).

¶ 16 Subsection (1)(g), in turn, makes common interest communities created before the effective date of CCIOA subject to section 38-33.3-123, the fee-shifting provision. And section 38-33.3-123(1)(c) requires:

In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.

(Emphases added.)

¶ 17 We review the interpretation of statutes de novo. Nesbitt v. Scott , 2019 COA 154, ¶ 16, 457 P.3d 134. When interpreting statutes, we give effect to their plain and ordinary meaning.