Accounts Management, Inc. v. Williams
[…] Non-wage earners, who are a head of a household and have personal property of substantial value, can receive the entire $4,000 personal property exemption.

DECISION

I. Do SDCL 43-45-14 and SDCL 21-18-53 violate Article VI, Section 18 of the South Dakota Constitution? We hold that they do not.

We briefly review the history of SDCL 43-45-14 and SDCL 21-18-53. In 1986, the South Dakota Legislature passed House Bill 1347 (1986 S.D. Sess. Law, ch. 361), thereby amending an earlier version of SDCL 43-45-4. This amendment provided:

In addition to the property provided for in Sec. 43-45-2 and 43-45-3, the debtor, if the head of a family, may, by himself, his agent or attorney, select from all other of his personal property, not absolutely exempt, goods, chattels, merchandise, money, or other personal property not to exceed in the aggregate four thousand dollars in value; and, if a single person, not the head of a family, property as aforesaid of the value of two thousand dollars, which is also exempt and which shall be chosen and appraised as provided by law. For the purpose of wage garnishment and state tax debt, the debtor may, if the head of a family, exempt fifteen hundred dollars of money or property, or, if a single person, exempt six hundred dollars of money or property.