Accrediting Council for Indep. Colls. & Sch. v. Devos
[…] The statute provides that in order to determine whether an accrediting agency is in compliance with these criteria, the Secretary "shall conduct a comprehensive review and evaluation of the [agency's] performance," as well as "an independent evaluation of the information provided by [the] agency." 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(n)(1). Additionally, the statute requires the Secretary to "consider all available relevant information concerning the compliance of the accrediting agency ... with the criteria." Id. § 1099b(n)(3).

Pursuant to the HEA, the Secretary has promulgated regulations establishing procedures for the review of an accrediting agency's application for recognition. See 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(o) (providing that "[t]he Secretary shall by regulation provide procedures for the recognition of accrediting agencies").