Acevado v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] However, "threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice [to establish entitlement to relief]." Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

II. STATUTORY SCHEME

As described more fully in Acevado I, the EIPA amends Article 52 of the N.Y. CPLR, which governs the enforcement and collection of money judgments in New York courts. N.Y. CPLR § 5201 et seq. Pursuant to CPLR § 5222-a, a judgment creditor is required to serve the bank where a judgment debtor's account is held with a restraining notice, exemption notice, and exemption claim forms. CPLR § 5222-a(b)(1). CPLR § 5222-a further provides that "[w]ithin two business days after receipt of the restraining notice or execution, exemption notice and exemption claim forms, the banking institution shall serve upon the judgment debtor the copy of the restraining notice, the exemption notice and two exemption claim forms." CPLR § 5222-a(b)(3). However, "[t]he inadvertent failure by a depository institution to provide the notice required by this subdivision shall not give rise to liability on the part of the depository institution." Id.

Article 52 sets forth procedures to resolve disputes that arise under it. CPLR § 5239 provides that,