Acevedo v. Johnson & Johnson, & Janssen Research & Dev., LLC
[…] With respect to two claims, however, the court will give the plaintiff one additional opportunity to seek to cure deficiencies noted here.

A. Count I

Count I alleges that the defendants willfully and intentionally failed to inform the plaintiff or his medical providers of the potential risks associated with taking Risperdal, in violation of M.G.L. c. 106, § 2-318 and M.G.L. c. 93A, § 2. Count I fails to state a claim because neither of these statutes provides the plaintiff with a cause of action here.

First, M.G.L. c. 106, § 2-318 does not provide for an independent cause of action. The statute provides in pertinent part that a "[l]ack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer,seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence..." M.G.L. c. 106, § 2-318. As the comments to the statute note, the purpose of this statute is to give entities other than a buyer the same benefits of any warranty the buyer received.