Achagzai v. Broad. Bd. of Governors
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2), 8(d)(1). Together, these rules "underscore the emphasis placed on clarity and brevity by the federal pleading rules." Ciralsky v. CIA, 355 F.3d 661, 669 (D.C.Cir.2004) (quotation marks omitted). "Enforcing these rules is largely a matter for the trial court's discretion." Id. When a trial court concludes that an initial complaint fails to satisfy Rule 8, an appropriate remedy is to strike the complaint under Rule 12(f) and to provide the plaintiff with an opportunity to file an amended complaint that complies with the Rules. See id.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 1657(a), "each court of the United States shall determine the order in which civil actions are heard and determined, except that the court shall expedite the consideration of any action ... if good cause therefor is shown."

III. DISCUSSION
A. Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Subject Matter Jurisdiction