Achates Reference Publ'g, Inc. v. Apple Inc.
[…] See § 314(d) and § 324(e), respectively.

If a proceeding is instituted, the Board considers the merits and “issue[s] a final written decision with respect to the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new claim added” during the proceedings. 35 U.S.C. §§ 318(a)(IPR), 328(a) (CBMR). [P]art[ies] dissatisfied with the final written decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section [s] [318(a) or 328(a) ] may appeal the decision pursuant to sections 141 through 144.” Id. §§ 319(IPR), 329 (CBMR). Sections 141 through 144 of title 35 generally explain that Board decisions are appealable to this court. Of particular relevance, 35 U.S.C. § 141(c) states, with emphasis added:

A party to an inter partes review or a post-grant review who is dissatisfied with the final written decision of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board under section 318(a) or 328(a) (as the case may be) may appeal the Board's decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.
B. This Court's Precedent

This court first addressed the reviewability of a Board decision not to institute an IPR in St. Jude Med., Cardiology Div., Inc. v. Volcano Corp., 749 F.3d 1373 (Fed.Cir.2014).