Acorn v. Edwards
[…] The Act requires the Administrator of the EPA to identify and publish a list of the brands and models of drinking water coolers which are not lead free by February 8, 1989. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-23(a). The Act also requires each state to distribute the EPA list of water coolers to schools and day care facilities, and to establish a remedial action program to ensure that EPA listed water coolers are disconnected, repaired, or removed from schools by January 31, 1990. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-24(c) and (d).
Section 300j-24 provides in pertinent part:
Within 9 months after October 31, 1988, each State shall establish a program, consistent with this section, to assist local educational agencies in testing for, and remedying, lead contamination in drinking water from coolers and from other sources of lead contamination at schools under the jurisdiction of such agencies.
* * * * * *
In the case of drinking water coolers, such program shall include measures for the reduction or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • ACORN v. Edwards
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit
    • 22 d1 Abril d1 1996
    ...did not give the notice required under § 300j-8(b)(1) and that ACORN, the organization, lacked standing.