Acosta v. Chimes Dist. of Columbia, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 17-18.) Chimes Foundation became the mechanism for charitable support and for advocacy for not only the Chimes companies but also for people with disabilities. (Id. at 18.)

Chimes also moved into a new business line, becoming certified as a vocational center under National Industries for the Severely Handicapped ("NISH")7. (Id. at 11-12.) NISH is the central nonprofit agency coordinating the participation of other nonprofit organizations participating in a government contracting program established by the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act ("JWOD"), 41 U.S.C. §§ 8501 et seq., "to promote 'employment and training opportunities for persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities.'" United States ex rel. Ahumada v. NISH, 756 F.3d 268, 271 (4th Cir. 2014) (quoting 41 C.F.R. § 51-1.1(a)). "To qualify for participation in the program, a nonprofit must certify, on an annual basis, that it 'employsblind or other severely disabled individuals for at least 75 percent of the hours of direct labor required for the production or provision of the products and services.'" Id. (quoting 41 U.S.C. § 8501(6)(C)). The JWOD program was renamed AbilityOne in 2006. See AbilityOne Program - History Timeline, https://www.abilityone.gov/abilityone_program/ history.html (last visited February 6, 2019).