Acosta v. Suomy S.R.L.
[…] No. 47 at 6.

Defendant Suomy, S.p.A. ("Suomy"), an Italian corporation, answered Plaintiffs' amended petition on March 26, 2016, Dkt. No. 33. This Court granted Suomy's counsel leave to withdraw on January 15, 2016. Dkt. No. 67 at 2. No attorney has since appeared on Suomy's behalf.

Unlike Suomy, Van Leeuwen, the other remaining defendant, continues to litigate this case. It has filed a motion for summary judgment seeking dismissal of plaintiffs' claims against it. Dkt. No. 75. Van Leeuwen separately moves for leave to file a crossclaim against Suomy, Dkt. No. 72.

II. Summary Judgment

Section 82.003(a) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code provides that "A seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves" one or more of seven listed exceptions. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.003 (West 2016). Plaintiffs do not argue in their response that Van Leeuwen's evidence is insufficient to carry its initial burden at summary judgment.