Acosta v. United States
[…] The State Department has the authority to issue passports to United States citizens. 22 U.S.C. §§211a, 212; 22 C.F.R. § 51.2(a). Passports "have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction." 22 U.S.C. § 2705.

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) confers subject matter jurisdiction on district courts. It states:

If any person who is within the United States claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or independent agency, or official thereof, upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States, such person may institute an action under the provisions of [the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201,] against the head of such department or independent agency for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States, except that no such action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding under the provisions of this chapter or any other act, or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding. An action under this subsection may be instituted only within five years after the final administrative denial of such right or privilege and shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is conferred upon those courts.

The revocation of a passport on the basis of non-citizenship is a denial of a "right or privilege as a national of the United States," giving rise to a claim under § 1503(a). See, e.g., Whitehead v. Haig, 794 F.2d 115, 119 (3d Cir. 1986).