Acquafredda, Matter of
[…] We note at the outset that the Kaiser formula is not mandated by statute. EPTL 5-4.3(a) and 5-4.4(a)(1) and its predecessors contemplate that the class of people entitled to share in the recovery are to do so according to their proportional losses, but the statute does not recite any particular formula. The statutory provisions are, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Section 5-4.3 Amount of Recovery

"(a) The damages awarded to the plaintiff may be such sum as the jury or, where issues of fact are tried without a jury, the court or referee deems to be fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought

* * * * * *

"Section 5-4.4 Distribution of damages recovered

* * * * * *