Acquafredda, Matter of
[…] The statutory provisions are, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Section 5-4.3 Amount of Recovery

"(a) The damages awarded to the plaintiff may be such sum as the jury or, where issues of fact are tried without a jury, the court or referee deems to be fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought

* * * * * *

"Section 5-4.4 Distribution of damages recovered

* * * * * *

"(1) Such damages shall be distributed by the personal representative to the persons entitled thereto in proportion to the pecuniary injuries suffered by them, such proportions to be determined after a hearing, on application of the personal representative or any distributee, at such time and on notice to all interested persons in such manner as the court may direct".

Since 1950, the so-called Kaiser rule has lived almost entirely in the domain of the Surrogate's courts, where it has undergone extensive scholarly discussion, some deferential, some disapproving.