Acron Investments, Inc. v. Federal Savings & L. Ins. Corp.
[…] Chapter 85 (District Courts; Jurisdiction) of Title 28 defines the original jurisdiction of those courts. 28 U.S.C. § 1345 reads:
The plaintiff herein is not the United States. Is it (a) an agency thereof, (b) expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress?
The Federal Savings & Loan Insurance Corporation is by statutory enactment "included" within an "independent agency" and is itself an "instrumentality of the United States" (12 U.S.C. § 1725(c)) expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress. (12 U.S.C. § 1725(c) (4).)
28 U.S.C. § 451 also contains in the last paragraph of definitions the following:
"The term `agency\' includes any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest, unless the context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense."
This definition describes what the word "agency" includes. Does it exclude from the definition of "agency" that which is not specifically described in § 451? We think not. An "independent agency" is no less an "agency" in the ordinary sense of the word whether it is described in § 451 or not.